ComputerCraft Forums

ComputerCraft => Ask a Pro => Topic started by: rayn337 on Jan 21, 2020, 06:11 AM

Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 21, 2020, 06:11 AM
I am very new at ComputerCraft and dont have much experience with its coding language (Aerospace undergraduate whos only used MATLAB lol). I am trying to setup a monitor setup for my draconic storage setup using a setup i found online that has a link to a pastebin. I tried using this but it spat out the error .temp:20: attempt to index ? (a nil value). I tried commenting this line out but it had the same error on line 90. I noticed they called the components just names while my server added a  _0 to the end of each component. I tried changing these in the code but that didnt help. I haveattached the link below, and I hope someone can help me fix this! I am really hopeful for this specific setup!

http://www.computercraft.info/forums2/index.php?/topic/29508-draconic-evolution-energycore-monitoring-program/ (http://www.computercraft.info/forums2/index.php?/topic/29508-draconic-evolution-energycore-monitoring-program/)
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: SquidDev on Jan 21, 2020, 08:43 AM
Can you also post a screenshot of your setup in world? That error should only occur if you've not got a monitor attached, and it sounds like you do.

They're using peripheral.find("monitor"), which will find any suitable monitor (including monitor_0), so the naming shouldn't matter here.
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 21, 2020, 11:38 PM
Going to have to send multiple posts because my setup is spread out and this website only allows absurdly small images to be uploaded.
[attach name=2020-01-21_16.48.01.png type=image/png]102[/attach]
[attach name=2020-01-21_16.49.06.png type=image/png]103[/attach]
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 21, 2020, 11:40 PM
[attach name=2020-01-21_16.49.31.png type=image/png]104[/attach]
[attach name=2020-01-21_16.49.58.png type=image/png]105[/attach]
[attach name=2020-01-21_16.50.07.png type=image/png]106[/attach]
[attach name=2020-01-21_16.50.46.png type=image/png]107[/attach]
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 21, 2020, 11:47 PM
And I also checked to make sure the system stays under the 256 wire limit (its way under that margin)
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 25, 2020, 05:46 PM
Still havent been able to figure this out if anyone has any ideas...
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: shelvacu on Jan 25, 2020, 07:46 PM
Are you able to send a world file? What version of the mod are you using?
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 25, 2020, 10:19 PM
I dont have direct access to the world file because my friend is running the server off his computer (I could ask for it if need be). Im running on FTB Infinity Evolved version 3.1.0 with minecraft version 1.7.10 and ComputerCraft version 1.75 and Draconic Evolution version 1.7.10-1.0.2h
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: Lupus590 on Jan 26, 2020, 01:58 PM
what happens if you put this into the lua prompt? (run the program called lua then type in the below and press enter/return)

textutils.serialize(peripheral.getNames())
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 27, 2020, 10:14 PM
[attach name=2020-01-27_16.10.36.png type=image/png]108[/attach]
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: Lupus590 on Jan 27, 2020, 10:50 PM
try replacing lines 1 to 6 with this
local mon = peripheral.wrap("monitor_0")
local core = peripheral.wrap("draconic_rf_storage_1")
local tier = 0
local colorShield = colors.white
local colorCore = colors.white
local input = peripheral.wrap("flux_gate_0")
local output = peripheral.wrap("flux_gate_1")
-- the old line 7 should become line 8 with the old line 8 becoming 9 and so on

also, what mod versions are you using?
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 29, 2020, 08:25 PM
Lupus see above for versions
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 29, 2020, 08:28 PM
Also I tried what you said to change but that wasnt the issue. those lines were running fine. Its just saying the error is on line 91 instead of 90 since we added a line
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 29, 2020, 09:10 PM
Is getTransferPerTick() no longer a command? if so, has the command been changed???
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 29, 2020, 09:20 PM
Also I tried running the same setup in a single player creative world and got the same error
Title: ComputerCraft and Draconic Evolution
Post by: rayn337 on Jan 29, 2020, 10:59 PM
I figured it out. There were errors because the core.getTransferPerTick() command didnt exist. I just changed them to something else that worked and had to change a couple other minor things (an outdated unix time website and some touchscreen coding) and now its operating fully.